San Francisco City Tournament – Champions


Open Division Finals – Men and Women

YEAR MEN’S SINGLES SCORE WOMEN’S SINGLES SCORE
2019 Paul Giraud d Stephen Guenard 6-2, 6-3 Emily Maxfield d Arianna Capogrosso 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (8)
2018 Romeo Jivraj d Paul Giraud 7-6, 6-2 Nya Bui d Emily Maxfield 6-1, 6-2
2017 Miguel Diaz d Paul Giraud 7-5, 6-2 Emily Maxfield d Margarita Treyes 7-6, 6-3
2016 Tadwa Chinamo d Johan Jonhagen 6-1, 6-3 Olive Maunupau d Daisy Maunupau 6-4, 6-7, 6-4
2015 Ryan Marker d Vasco Valverde 6-4, 6-4 Gabriella Perich d Tanina Joshi 6-2, 6-2
2014 Andrew Gu d Brian Sun 6-2, 6-3 Olive Maunupau d Daisy Maunupau 6-3, 6-7, 6-1
2013 Jack Sanford d Matt Halligan 6-2, 6-4 Kierstan Mehan d Stephanie Luk 6-2, 6-1
2012 Eugene Muchynski d Max Ortiz 6-4, 6-1 Katherine Flanigan d Zoe Davidson 6-3, 6-2
2011 Mark DeCastro d William Schomacher 7-6, 2-6, 6-1 Chau Truong d Kelly Chui 6-3, 6-4
2010 Thai Tu d Gregory Lee 7-5, 6-4 Mylene Martin d Kelly Chui 6-4, 6-2
2009 Thong Tu d Gregory Lee 7-5, 6-2 Jennifer Heinser d Leora Grimshaw 6-0, 6-0
2008 Chris Rasmussen d Ilya Gendelman 7-5, 4-6, 7-5 Brianna Bachini d Tracy Houk 6-3, 6-2
2007 K. C. Corkery d Jay Wong 6-4, 6-1 Romana Tedjakusuma d Jennifer Heinser 6-1, 6-3
2006 Brad Weston d Jan Tillikanan 6-3, 6-3 Jennifer Heinser d Lejala Hodzic 6-4, 6-2
2005 Brad Weston d Nate Jackmon 6-4, 7-5 Romana Tedjakusuma d Pichya Laosirichon 6-0,  6-0
2004 Greg Lee d Pablo Pires De Almeida 6-1, 6-0 Romana Tedjakusuma d Page Bartlett 6-1, 6-1
2003 Greg Lee d Alex Witt 6-3, 6-2 Romana Tedjakusuma d Page Bartlett 6-1, 6-0
2002 Chris Magyary d Greg Lee 6-3, 6-0 Elizabeth Plotkin d Yulia Rivelis 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
2001 Billy Ball d Tomas Penicka 7-5, 6-2 Jenny Sperry d Yulia Rivelis 6-2, 7-6
2000 Minh Le d Chris Magyary 7-5, 6-3 Casey Fabiani d Ashly Ashba 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
1999 Chris Magyary d Casey Louie 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 Majha Serafini d Ashly Ashba 6-4, 6-1
1998 Mark Segesta d Minh Le 7-6, 3-6, 7-5 Iwalani McCalla d Tiffany Lee 6-0, 6-2
1997 Billy Ball d Jeff Greenwald 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 Lisa Albano d AnnMarie Currier 6-0, 6-1
1996 Billy Ball d Jeff Greenwald 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 Tracee Lee d Jan Perez 6-1, 6-3
1995 Tom Burwell d Polo Cowan 3-6, 7-6, 7-6 Tracy Houk d Vinatha Chaturvedi 6-1, 6-4
1994 Jing Li d Kurt Streeter 7-5, 6-7, 7-6 Tracy Houk d Jan Perez 6-1, 6-4
1993 Kurt Streeter d Grant Elliot 6-2, 7-6 Kylie Johnson d Tracy Houk 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
1992 Jing Li d Kurt Streeter 6-4, 7-6 Judy Newman d Carolyn Nichols 6-1,6-1
1991 Jing Li d Billy Ball 6-4, 6-4 Mary Graber d Nichole Marois 6-3, 6-2
1990 Jing Li d Peter Pearson 6-4, 6-4 Emma Woodhouse d Tracy Houk 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1989 Jing Li d Kurt Streeter 6-2, 6-4 Judy Newman d Carolyn Nichols 6-3, 6-3
1988 Mike Chinciolo d Jing Li 6-2, 6-7, 7-6 Judy Newman d Tracy Houk 6-0, 6-1
1987 Peter Pearson d Jeff Borowiak 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 (held, no record)  
1986 Mike Chinciolo d Kirby Yee 6-0, 4-6, 6-2 (held, no record)  
1985 Andy Olyphant d Mike Howard 6-7, 6-4, 7-6 (held, no record)  
1984 Eddie Barretto d Byron Nepomunceno 6-2, 7-6 Tracy Houk d Lisa Green 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1983 Mike Howard d Peter Pearson 6-3, 6-3 Marrisa Louie d Lisa Green 7-5, 6-2
1982 Peter Pearson d Rod Rafael 6-0, 6-4 Helen Nazar d Karen Marshall 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
1981 Miles Walker d Brett Dickinson 6-1, 7-6 Tatjana Schrobsdorff d Lucy Becerra 6-0, 6-1
1980 Peter Pearson d Brad Gilbert 6-4, 6-4 Marrisa Louie d Denise Triolo 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
1979 Peter Pearson d Greg Shephard 6-1, 6-3 Marrisa Louie d Tracy Houk 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
1978 Steve Cornell d Mike Bauer 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 Peanut Louie d Tracy Houk 6-1, 6-3
1977 Dan Bleckinger d Doug King 6-2, 6-4 Liza Pande d Denise Triolo 6-2, 6-3
1976 Greg Shephard d Joe Meyers 6-2, 2-6, 6-2 Arlene Cohen d Marlene Muench 6-0, 1-6, 6-0
1975 Steve Cornell d Charles Hoeveler 6-4, 6-2 Marrisa Louie d Bea Kilgore 6-3, 6-3
1974 Greg Shephard d John Levin 6-4, 6-4 Susan Zaro d Nancy Zaro 6-2, 6-3
1973 Charles Hoeveler d Steve Cornell 7-6, 6-7, 6-4 Andrea Barnes d Peanut Louie 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1972 John Zwieg d Dave Lucky 6-4, 6-1 Andrea Barnes d Jeanne Olson 6-0, 6-2
1971 Barry MacKay d Bob Siska 6-2, 6-3 Kate Latham d Cathy Anderson 8-6, 6-4
1970 Rich Anderson d Tom Brown 6-4, 6-4 Andrea Barnes d Jan Lanning 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1969 Whitney Reed d Tom Brown 6-1, 6-4 Jocelyn Grimm d Mary Hill 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
1968 Tom Brown d Bill Washauer 7-5, 6-2 Judy Leong d Barbara Hultgren 6-3, 6-1
1967 Whitney Reed d Tom Brown 6-3, 2-6, 4-3 (ret) Mimi Wheeler d June Gay 6-2, 6-2
1966 Tom Brown d Dean Schlobolm 6-2, 6-1 Diane Brooks d Jennifer Lowen 6-4, 6-3
1965 Jim McManus d Tom Brown 6-2, 6-4 Rosemary Casals d Pixie Lamm 6-3, 6-1
1964 Cliff Vickery d Larry Axtell 2-6, 7-5, 6-1 Cathy Douglas d June Gay 6-3, 6-3
1963 Cliff Mayne d Gene Ward 6-3, 6-3 Cathy Douglas d Sharon Russell 6-1, 5-7, 6-0
1962 Tom Brown d Gene Ward 6-3, 6-3 Rosemary Casals d Pixie Lamm 6-3, 6-1
1961 Tom Brown d Paul Welles 3-6, 7-5, 7-5 Roberta Rountree d June Gay 6-2, 6-1
1960 Tom Brown d Joe Woolfson 2-6, 6-1, 6-2 Andrea Miller d Gerry Carter 6-2, 6-0
1959 Tom Brown d Conway Catton 6-4, 6-3 Donna Story d Gerry Carter 6-1, 7-5
1958 Tom Brown d Gil Rodriguez 6-4, 6-3 Judy Butt d Donna Story Brusco 6-2, 6-1
1957 Tom Brown d Bill Crosby 6-2, 6-4 Gerry Carter d Helen Hampton 6-3, 6-1
1956 Nick Carter d Butch Krikorian 6-1, 6-2 Donna Story d Connie Wilford 6-3, 7-5
1955 Tom Brown d Bill Crosby 6-3, 6-8, 6-1 Louise Snow d Donna Story 6-2, 6-2
1954 Tom Brown d Nick Carter 6-3, 6-1 Gwen Greenlee d Gerry Carter 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1953 Tom Brown d Nick Carter 6-2, 6-2 Louise Snow Isaacs d Mary Ann Mitchell 6-1, 6-2
1952 Tom Brown d Gil Shea 6-2, 6-1 Louise Snow Isaacs d Wilma Smith 6-4, 6-3
1951 Norman Brooks d Harry Buttimer 6-1, 6-2 Wilma Smith d Marg McCord 6-0, 6-3
1950 Norman Brooks d Joe Woolfson 6-3, 6-4 Wilma Smith d Lou Gates 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
1949 Conway Catton d Nick Carter 6-1, 8-6 Nancy Miller d Betty Caro 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
1948 Arnold Beisser d Harry Buttimer 6-4, 7-5 Lou Gates d Wilma Smith 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
1947 Art Larsen d Norman Brooks 6-3, 4-6, 16-14 Lou Gates d Clara Caburi 6-0, 6-1
1946 Art Larsen d Jim Livingstone 6-3, 6-3 Lou Gates d Betty Thompson 8-6, 7-5
1945 Tom Brown d George Rice 6-3, 6-1 Phyllis Hunter d Lou Gates 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
1944 Nick Carter d Jim Livingstone 6-4, 6-2, 6-2 Lou Gates d Phyllis Hunter 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
1943 Nick Carter d Norman Brooks 6-4, 9-7, 8-6 Phyllis Hunter d Nancy Wolfenden 6-3, 6-3
1942 Bill Canning d Jack Jossi 6-4, 6-3, 6-3 Barbara Crase d Dorothy Head 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1941 Ronald English d John Murio 6-2, 7-5, 7-5 Nancy Wolfenden d Lou Gates 6-0, 6-3
1940 Henry Guilmette d Ronald Edwards 7-5, 6-4, 6-4 Margaret Osborne d Evelyn Peyre 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
1939 John Murio d Phil Hanna 6-4, 6-2, 6-2 Evelyn Peyre d Ruth Oleguez 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
1938 Henry Guilmette d John Murio 6-8, 7-5, 6-3, 4-5 (ret) Elsie Gable d Lou Gates 6-3, 6-1
1937 Henry Guilmette d John Murio 6-3, 3-6, 6-0, 11-9 Margaret Osborne d Frances Umphred 6-3, 6-2
1936 John Murio d Howard Blethen 6-2, 6-3, 6-2 Elsie Gable d Marcella O’Conner 6-1, 6-2
1935 John Murio d Walter Senior 7-5, 6-0, 7-5 Gussie Reagener d Helen Zabriskie (default)
1934 (Not held)   (Not held)  
1933 Walter Senior d Jerry Hyde 1-6, 3-6, 8-6, 7-5, 6-3 (Tournament held - no record)  
1932 John Murio d Lloyd Budge 8-6, 13-11, 6-2 (Not held)  
1931 John Murio d Phil Neer 9-7, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 (Not held)  
1930 John Murio d George Greene 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2 Alice Marble d Ida Cross 7-5, 6-4
1929 Cranston Holman d Robert Seller 6-3, 6-2, 6-1 Ethyl Burkhardt d Avery Follette 6-0, 6-1
1928 (Not held)   (Not held)  
1927 Robert Seller d Ray Casey 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 Edith Cross d Carolyn Schwartz 2-6, 7-5, 6-0
1926 (Not held)   (Not held)  
1925 (Not held)   (Not held)  
1924 Cranston Holman d Gervis Hillis 9-7, 6-3 6-3 Johanna Gunzburger d Lucey McCune 6-2, 6-2
1923 William Parker d Elmer Griffin 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 Charlotte Hosner d Avery Follette 8-6, 6-1
1922 James Davies d Wallace Bates 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 10-8 Charlotte Hosner d Avery Follette 6-3, 7-5
1921 Roland Roberts d Howard Kinsey 7-5, 7-5, 6-4 Eleanor Goss d Helen Baker 6-4, 6-0
1920 Roland Roberts d Mervin Griffin 6-1, 7-5, 6-3 Helen Baker d Ream Leachman 6-3, 6-4
1919 Byron Batkin d Roland Roberts 7-5, 8-6, 6-3 Helen Baker d Ream Leachman 6-3, 6-2
1918 Roland Roberts d Robert Kinsey 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 Helen Baker d Anita Meyers 7-5, 8-6
1917 (Men’s not held due to WW I)   Helen Baker d Anita Meyers 6-4, 6-4
1916 Roland Roberts d Clyde Curley 7-5, 11-9, 6-3 Helen Baker d Clarrissa Mitchell 6-1, 8-6
1915 John Strachen d R. Lindley Murray 6-4, 6-4, 9-7 Helen Baker d Clarrissa Mitchell 6-3, 7-5
1914 William Johnston d Roland Roberts 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 (Rain delayed, no record found)  
1913 William Johnston d Elia Fotrell 9-7, 7-5, 1-6, 7-5 Anita Myers d Mrs. Nicholson 6-1, 6-4
1912 Maurice Mcloughlin d Melville Long 1-6, 6-2, 6-3, 9-7 Mrs. H.A. Niemeyer d Anita Meyers 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
1911 *Maurice McLoughlin d Charles Foley 10-8, 6-3, 9-7 Anita Myers d Mrs. H.A. Niemeyer 7-5, 8-6
1910 *Maurice McLoughlin d Melville Long 6-4, 8-6, 6-4 Golda Myer d Mrs. H.A. Niemeyer 6-1, 10-8
1909 *Maurice McLoughlin d Melville Long 6-4, 9-7, 7-5 Ida Mearns d Annabelle Vodden 11-9, 6-4, 6-3
1908 *Maurice McLoughlin d Melville Long 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-2    
1907 *Maurice McLoughlin d Charles Foley 9-7, 6-0, 4-6, 6-3    
1906 *Charles Foley d Carl Gardner 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 1-6, 6-4    
1905 *Carl Gardner d Percy Murdock 7-5, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5    
1904 *Percy Murdock d Drummond McGavin 6-3, 6-8, 6-4, 6-3    
1903 Drummond McGavin d Norman Hodgekinson 7-5, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2    
1902  Grant Smith d W.B. Collier 6-1, 6-1, 6-3 n/a n/a
1901  George Whitney d Robert Whitney 1-6, 8-6, 6-2, 6-0 n/a n/a